1989 – 1990

School started on September 1st.

Miss Gault came to visit us one morning.

Parents’ Association

New Office Bearers:

Chairman : Mrs Adams

Vice Chair : Mrs Lewis

Treasurer : Mrs Leitch

Secretary : Mrs Thompson

Andrew Kyle is the Captain of the school football team.

The Parents’ Association has bought us a new television and video recorder.

Mrs Smyth started as our part time cleaner.

Collection for R.A.F. £8.16

3 October

Seat Belt Campaign. R.U.C. came to visit.

Hockey

Stephen Martin came to supervise a special coaching session.

14 October 1989

Minor School Swimming Gala

Individuals

First Place

Barry Willis – Breaststroke

Jill Andrews – Breaststroke

Jill Andrews – Butterfly

Katherine Tweed – Butterfly

Johnny McGaughey – Freestyle

Second Place

Barry Willis – Backstroke

Emma McDowell – Backstroke

Ashley Moody – Breaststroke

Johnny McGaughey – Butterfly

Angela Church – Butterfly

Craig Adams – Freestyle

Emma McDowell – Freestyle

Katherine Tweed – Freestyle

Third Place

Connor McGaughey – Backstroke

Jennifer Hart – Freestyle

Ashley Moody – Freestyle

Relays

Group 2 Boys 2nd in Medley, 3rd in Freestyle

Barry Willis, Craig Adams, Johnny McGaughey, Stephen Brownlees

Group 2 Girls 2nd in Medley, 2nd in Freestyle

Jill Andrews, Emma McDowell, Jennifer Hart, Angela Church

Group 4 Girls 2nd in Medley, 2nd in Freestyle

Ashley Moody, Katherine Tweed, Sinead Campbell, Heather Willis

Results

5 First place

13 Second place (including relays)

4 Third place

Jill Andrews, Emma McDowell and Johnny McGaughey went on to win awards at the Ulster Finals.

1989/90 Football Panel

David Brennan, Paul Brownlees, Andrew Robinson, Simon Cheung, Daniel Leitch, Andrew Darragh, Craig Cowie, Andrew Kyle (capt), Joanne Cooke, Patrick Shanks, Glenn Mann.

Sponsored Walk to Ballyboley

This year we combined with St Mary’s to buy a hut for Roddensvale School. We raised £1470.

Harvest Service

Hampers were presented to the Salvation Army for distribution.

National Children’s Book Week

Martin Waddell spoke to P7 at Larne Library

4 December

P7 went to see ‘Sinbad the Sailor’ in the Auditorium and ended up on stage with Mrs Sinbad.

19 December 1990

Carol Service. £150 was collected and shared.

Mrs Wright baked a cake for victorious hockey girls.

March 1990

New Store made in main corridor.

4 – 6 April 1990

Rooms 3, 4 and 5 had new windows installed.

Mrs Kirby and the hockey girls went to Lisburn to play on the International ground.

22 May 1990

P7 at Culzean Castle

Sports Day 1990 – 31 May 1990

Cool but dry!

Jonathan Black, Suzanne Liddle, Catherine Hoy

Alan McCready, Lauren McDowell, Catherine Joss

Andrew Kyle, Joanne Cooke, Emma Withers

Mrs H. Adams gave out the prizes.

May 28 and June 4

5 a side and 7 a side football competitions

May 29

P5 went to the Causeway School and experienced a 1920s day!

Tuesday 5 June 1990

Visit of West Midlands Children’s Theatre – The Firebird was performed.

National Cycling Proficiency Test

All applicants successful!

12 June

Visit of Ulster Museum Science Discovery Bus

June 1990

Mr Peter Lewis and Mr Trevor Hill fit out the new store.

Thursday 21 June 1990

Primary Seven Reception

Supper – Guests will be served from the Buffet:

Ham with various salads

Fresh fruit salad

Tea or Coffee

Programme

Help – Catherine Tweed & Claire Warwick

Allegretto & Waltz – Helen Stewart & Sarah Elton

Cover Girl – Andrew Kyle, Paul Brownlees, Craig Cowie, Connor McGaughey, Paddy Shanks

Company for Clementine – Recorder Group

Joseph and his Technicolour Dreamcoat

The Class of 1990

Elaine Adams, Lee Andrews, Leanne Bromley, Paul Brownlees, Sinead Campbell, Joanne Cooke, Craig Cowie, Sarah Elton, Kerry Gilmore, Andrew Kyle, Glenn Mann, Tina McCullagh, Connor McGaughey, David McKee, Catherine Minford, Ashley Moody, Rachel Patton, Andrew Robinson, Jennifer Roper, Patrick Shanks, Helen Stewafrt, Katherine Tweed, Claire Warwick, Heather Willis

Final Assembly 28 June 1990

Special certificates awarded to Mrs Stirling, Mr P Lewis, Mr T Hill, Mrs H Adams, Mrs V Shanks, Mrs C Leitch, Mrs A Brownlees, Mrs A McLiwrath, Mrs M McGaughey.

Thank you gift to Mrs V Brennan, part time teacher since December.

Full Attendance 1989 – 90

1 year  -Ashley Moody, Emma Withers, Mark Dunn, Stephen Brownlees, Jenny Clarke, Raymond Cheung, Jennifer Robinson, Emma McKeown, John Workman, Samantha Letson, Richard Hill

2 years – Gayle Newell, Lauren Newell, Lynsey McGarel, Charlene Robinson

7 years – Andrew Robinson

Cycling Proficiency Certificates (21) given out. Trophy awarded to Tina McCullough

The Isobel Haveron Cup was won by David McKee.